Privacy Policy

I. INTRODUCTION

1. General

This Privacy Policy which also includes the Cookies Policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how the company under the name “NIDODILEDA PRIVATE COMPANY” and the distinctive title “NIDODILEDA P.C”, having its headquarters in 8 Patriarchou Maximou str, Kifissia, VAT no 800562902, Tax Office Kifissia, with company registration number  _________, tel;. +302106135652, email [email protected] (“Nidodileda”, “Company”, “us,” “our,” and “we”), collects, stores, discloses and uses your personal data and non- identifiable data and information related to you and applies to all who visit the website www.nidodileda.com, (“Website”, “e-shop”, “Site”, “Online Store”, “Nidodileda”), use the Services and make an order/purchase of any product in the Site, regardless of the device you are using for accessing the Site.

The security and protection of your personal data is a priority for us. That is why we undertake the responsibility to handle your personal data responsibly and legally. We will in no case receive from you any more personal data than is necessary for the purpose of collecting it, nor will we disclose your data to third parties unless this is strictly necessary for our execution / performance (delivery of a product) or processing by a third party is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interest (e.g. conducting a credit check) or if you have given a prior consent and / or when the law so requires (for example, to execute a court order, a public prosecutor's order, etc.). Subject to any provisions of this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, lease or transfer your personal data to third parties. We do not collect and process personal data of underage children. The management and protection of your personal data by us is governed by the terms of this Privacy Policy and the relevant provisions of both Greek and European law relating to the protection of individuals from the processing of personal data. Any possible future change to the above regulatory framework will be the subject to this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is an integral part of the General Terms and Conditions of Use and Sales at www.nidodileda.com, and one and integral part with them.

2. Amendments

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 25th of May 2018. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and review it periodically for the latest information about our privacy practices. If you do not agree with the practices described in this Privacy Policy, please do not interact with the Site. By visiting the Website, making an order/purchase of a product, or request a Service you accept this Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy (included in the Website Terms) and therefore you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal and non-personal data and information as described in this Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy. In case you need any clarifications regarding this Privacy Policy, or you have any inquiries, etc.  in relation to this Privacy Policy, you can contact us by any of the ways of communication offered by Us, as you will see in Contact us Section of the Website.   

We will routinely update this Privacy Policy to clarify our practices and to reflect new or different privacy practices, such as when we add new services, products, functionality or features to the Website. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last revised by referring to the date it was “Last Updated” above. In any case you have any inquiries related to the Amendments or you need any clarifications, or you need to exercise any of your rights described below, please contact us, by any of the ways of communication offered by Us, as you will see in Communication  Section of the Website. You acknowledge and agree that any use of the Services herein including the submission of an order in the e-shop, following any Amendments in this Privacy Policy constitutes a confirmation of your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

3. Content of the Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy includes:

  • information about the Data Controller  and the Data Protection Officer (DPO), and the relevant contact details for any issue regarding your personal data.
  • the type of personal data that we collect for you and methods of collection
  • the purpose of collection and processing of personal data and the legal basis for the processing
  • security measures that we undertake for the protection of your personal data and how long we keep them
  • your rights and the ways to exercise them and any options you may have regarding processing of your personal data
  • information about the protection and storage of your personal data by our Company


II. DATA CONTROLLER AND DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

1. Who is the Data Controller?

Data Controller of your personal data is the company under the name “NIDODILEDA PRIVATE COMPANY” and the distinctive title “NIDODILEDA P.C”, having its headquarters at Patriarchou Maximou str 8, Kifissia, VAT no 800562902, Tax Office Kifissia, with company registration number  _________, tel;. +302106135652, email: [email protected] (“Nidodileda”, “Company”, “us,” “our,” and “we”).

2. Who is the Data Protection Officer?

Data Protection Officer (DPO) for your personal data is _________________, email [email protected], telephone +302106135652 and post address Patriarchou Maximou str 8, Kifissia.

3. Questions and Comments

You may communicate with us using the contact details above and submit any comment, inquiries, observations or any complaints regarding this Privacy Policy and generally the collection and processing of your personal data. You have the right to submit any claim with reference to your personal data before the Hellenic Data Protection Authority that is the competent authority in our country. Please find details in link www.dpa.gr. It is our obligation to handle any thoughts or inquiries about your personal data and we are glad to communicate with you any time.

III. COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

1. WHAT personal data do we collect and HOW we collect them

We collect personal data when you visit the Website or submit your order, create your account, when you register to receive newsletters and when you use our Services, participate in our surveys, contests, promotions etc.. We collect different types of personal data either directly from you or from third parties through automatic means such us (indicatively):

  • Identity data that you provide us during the submission of your order or the signing up as a member of Nidodileda by creating an account, participating in contests etc.
  • Communication data that you provide us either necessarily or optionally such us during the submission of your order or when opening an account or during marketing communication from our Company or when participating in our surveys, contests, promotions etc.
  • Economic data that you provide us necessarily for the submission of your order (such us credit card details or bank details etc.), credit amount, money return etc.
  • Transaction data that we collect from your purchase or use of our services e.g. sending newsletter (if you open it and type of its content), type of transaction, delivery place, time of transaction, withdrawal, complaints, purchase history, purchase cart, wishlist content etc.
  • Consumer behavior data, i.e. consumer preferences based on product purchase, gift redemption, purchase frequency or way, purchase time, purchase type etc.
  • Technical data such as IP address, login information, browser type and version, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our Web site, etc.
  • Login Information data to your Account, which is your username and password.
  • Profile Data derived from the information you provide to us, either necessarily or optionally when you make a purchase or sign up as a Member, or you receive Newsletters (e.g., how many and what newsletters you open and when), from information derived from your browsing (kind, time, cost), from your feedback on the market research that our Company may conduct from time to time, from your participation in our contests, from your feedback and your questions to us or any complaints from your interaction with Social Media of Nidodileda, from the information you voluntarily upload to Social Media,  from information collected from cookies we use,
  • Demographic data: age, gender, place of residence, etc.
  • Cookie data: number of visits to e-shop, visitor interaction with e-shop (see analytically Cookies Policy).


We do not collect any personal data from persons under the age of 15. Our services are provided exclusively to people who are at least 15 years of age or older. If you are under 15, please do not use or provide us with any personal data, do not register as a Member or to our list of recipients of our newsletters, do not make any purchases and do not give any data about you name, address or contact information (phone, email, etc.).

Learn more…..

We collect directly from you the following personal data:

  • When submitting your order, whether electronically or by telephone, you provide us with your full name, product shipping address, email address, contact phone number (mobile or land) and payment details (credit / debit card, etc.).
  • When creating your Account, you provide us with your full name, email address and a contact number, mobile or landline, and optionally  with your gender, date of birth and contact information for commercial purposes.
  • When signing up for our newsletter list you provide us with your email.
  • When you participate in contests of our Company, you provide us with your personal data that are identifiable on a case-by-case basis
  • When using our Company Social Media (FB, Instagram), you provide us with personal data, such as your email, as the case may be.
  • When you communicate with us (in addition to the case of the telephone order) we collect your personal data on a case-by-case basis.

We collect the following data and information for you by automated means.

  • By using cookies and other related technologies, we collect and / or create data about your preferences, such as the products you visit, the duration and frequency of such visits of some products, the type of newsletter you open or not, its content and your interaction with us after each newsletter, your Wishlist, the type of products you buy, the search terms you've entered or the links you clicked on the Site, the products you place in the cart or whether you have not  completed your purchase,
  • From your purchases, we create data about your purchases, order and purchase history, your preferences, the frequency of purchases by type, the value of the products you buy or are interested in, at the time you make the purchase.
  • Data about the devices through which you visit our Site, such as IP address, login information, browser type and version, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access our Web site, etc.
  • Data about the page from which you log in and the page you visit when you leave the Website (i.e. your Browsing history)

We collect from third parties the following data and information about you:

  • We may receive your personal data, such as your full name and e-mail address, from a third person that has purchased a gift card for you.
  • We may collect profile data generally (such as your preferences on our products and your satisfaction with us) from social media that you voluntarily post.


2. HOW and WHY do we use your personal data.

All the above personal data that you provide us necessarily or voluntarily, or we collect from third parties or by automated means, we use it for the legal purposes referred below. However, where the European or Greek laws restrict or prohibit certain activities described in this notice, we will not use information about you for those purposes.

Subject to the above, depending on the nature of our relationship with you, we may use information about you for the following purposes:

  • To receive and complete your orders, to send the products to you and communicate with you with reference to your purchases
  • To handle, execute and process your payments including security in economic transactions
  • To help you to create your account in the Website
  • To create, host and maintain a data base of our clients and to analyze of this data base.
  • To send you newsletters, or messages by other communication multimedia about news of our Company, products, sales, promotions or  to send you customized information based on your preferences and your profile and for the analysis of the results of our advertisements and promotions.
  • To fulfill your claims such us for withdrawal, product replacement or exercise of your rights etc.
  • To secure any transaction
  • For business analytics and improvements, including improving our products, processes, outlets and events and the information that we provide to our customers through the Website etc.
  • For surveys, statistics and development of marketing strategy
  • For other purposes that we notify you of, or will be clear from the context, at the point where information about you is first collected.


The legal basis for our use of information about you is one of the following (which we explain in more detail in the “find out more” section):

  • compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;
  • the performance of a contract to which you are a party;
  • a legitimate business interest that is not overridden  interests you have to protect the information;
  • where none of the above applies, your consent (which we will ask for before we process the information).

find out more…

Purpose of processing Data that we process for the purpose Legal basis

Registration as a member – Creating an account – Administration of your account:

We process your data in order to:

  • acknowledge you as user.
  • Give you access in functions and services of your account.
  • Use services/functions of your account (order history, wishlist, address administration etc.

Administration and fulfilment of your order submitted at Nidodileda through site or call center:

  • submission of order
  • filing of order
  • invoicing
  • processing of payments
  • products delivery
  • withdrawal or product return from other cause
  • processing and administration of orders
  • contacting the customer regarding the order
  • activation of mechanisms to prevent fraud against you or against us
  • security of use of gift vouchers, etc.,

Customer care before and after purchase which includes:

  • contacting the customer through means of Company (email, call center, or multimedia e.g viber or Social Media)
  • contact the customer in contact details provided by customer to the Company.
  • Customer care for issues related to the company, e-shop, products, services, order, account or contests, guarantees, social media of the Company.
  • Complaints or clarifications
  • Exercise of rights
  • Optimization of customer’s experience and service on in the e-shop.

Αdvertising & Marketing

  • Registration in newsletter recipients list of Nidodileda
  • to send newsletters generic and personalized.
  • to send marketing communication via email, viber or multimedia, push notifications etc.
  • to run promotions such as organizing contests, activate old customers, rewarding good customers, loyalty etc.
  • Suggestions and purchase incentives based on your preferences.
  • Voluntary participation in contests
  • Customer's satisfaction with Nidodileda’s products-services.
  • Personalized marketing communication via personalized messages based on customer’s preferences.

Business analysis and improvements for :

  • Unceasing e-shop operation
  • technical excellence and security of transactions
  • optimization of technical systems
  • addressing technical issues
  • compiling reports and keeping data

Statistical analysis to evaluate and improve e-shop services and procedures that includes:

  • Evaluation and improvement of business processes
  • Responsiveness and e-shop management
  • Research and / or analysis to understand needs of e-shop customers Research and evaluation to improve existing products and / or services and to develop new products
  • Evaluation for the creation of new programs, offers, etc.
  • Adoption of new business and business models, programs and partnerships.
  • Promotion of our Company, our products and our services.
  • Distribution and marketing of our products to other countries.
  • Provision and marketing of new products and services.
  • Advertising and promotion of our Company.
  • Improvement of your shopping experience
  • Delivery of related content
  • Quality surveys
  • Statistical analysis

Α) your personal data that you provide us when you create an account atNidodileda.com: Necessarily : Name-Surname e-mail password Optionally: Gender Age

Β) Transaction Data

Γ) Cookies data for Wishlist

Α. Personal data that you provide us when you submit your order:

  • Name
  • Surname
  • Mobile or landline (by choice)
  • e-mail
  • delivery address
  • details of payment and card

In case the call is recorded, you will be notified beforehand by a relevant audio message.

Β) Transaction data

Γ) Purchase data

For this purpose the necessary data are processed, which include data that you provided to us when you submit your request such as

  • Identification data
  • Communication data
  • Purchase data
  • Transaction data
  • Information that you provide us related to your request

And data that we create for you.

In case the call is recorded, you will be notified beforehand by a relevant audio message.

For the purpose of marketing, the Company process identification data and communication data, purchase data and transaction data, profiling data, demographic data, cookies data or combination of all the above data.

Indicatively, our Company processes data about type of products, recent purchases, purchase value, purchase history etc.. The information we process for this purpose is a combination of data that you provide to us (for example, account data, data we receive through cookies and similar technologies.

All data collected during previous processing purposes as aggregated statistical data, taking all the necessary safeguards that do not allow the identification of data subjects. Also, data collected from cookies that perform such processing will also be used.

Legal basis is:

a) your consent for your registration and opening Account at Nidodileda.com and voluntarily provision of your personal data that is optional for this purpose.

b) our legitimate interest to secure your account and identify you if necessary, for the avoidance of any fraud or security incident.

γ) our contractual obligation to you for creation/administration of your Account.

Legal basis is:

a) contractual obligation to fulfil your purchase.

b) legal obligation of our Company to comply with tax law,

c) legitimate interest to collect payments, detect any fraud

d) consent in specific processing such us storage of payment data for future purchases.

Legal basis is :

a) legal obligation of our Company to have means for customer care before and after purchase, to reply to your inquiries about exercising of your rights.

b) legitimate interest of our Company to reply to your requests, to optimize customer care services and communication with customers, and also to handle any case in the best way to the benefit of data subject and that is reasonably expected by data subjects. At any time each User may oppose (opt -out) Company to have access to his/her personal data for this purpose e.g. to data from the list with his/her purchase history, by declaring his/her opt out to the Company via any communication means of the Company referred herein.

c) contractual obligation if you contact us about your orders

d) consent to receive any communication from the Company for this purpose, when the customer requests from the Company to communicate with him/her.

Legal basis is:

a) the legitimate interest of our Company to process customer’s data provided to us:

i) for the purchase or other transaction

ii) for the purpose of direct commercial communication

iii) for related products or purposes.

In these cases, you may request to opt-out with a click on the unsubscribe button in the email or by contacting with us.

In addition, the Company has the legitimate interest to make your profile based on all information that we have for you (e.g. purchase history, your preferences) and also based on your purchases and your interaction with newsletters, your age, gender, place of residence, in order to enhance your experience in the e-shop.

b) consent you provide us voluntarily to send you newsletters and personalized information via email, viber and other multimedia and in case you agree to send you push notifications.

Legal basis is:

a) the legal obligation to secure information and confidentiality

b) the legitimate interest for security of networks, avoidance of any fraud and unauthorized access to data, for our business continuity, upgrading our systems and our partners’ system, for our business development, optimization of our technical systems and processes, any data process that prevails rights and freedoms of data subjects that data subjects reasonably expect to be processed for this purpose.

You have the right to oppose the above processing per data processing case. It should be noted, however, that the Company is entitled to demonstrate legal reasons for the processing to prevail interests, rights and freedoms of data subjects.

Legal basis is:

a) the legitimate interest of the Company for the further processing of aggregated data for the purpose of statistical analysis to improve its products and services while complying with all the necessary safeguards to collect and process data that do not identify a particular data subject and do not affect the rights and freedoms of data subjects.

b) the legitimate interest to market our products, analyze usability and functionality of e-shop, customer satisfaction, customer preferences for our products, to improve our business performance for our customers, to improve our partnerships, always respecting your rights, freedoms and interests for your personal data.

3. WHO do we share your information with and for what purposes?

For the purposes of e-shop operation, fulfillment of contractual obligations and for your best service as a customer, our Company reserves the right to cooperate with third-party service providers that provide us with support and access only to data that are absolutely necessary for the service they offer us (e.g. register you in the e-shop and managing your account, execute our contract between us, arrangement of the website, optimization of our products and services, etc.). These third service providers are bound by contract not to use your information.

More specifically, our Company cooperates with:

(a) a third company acting as processor and hosts our e-shop on behalf of the Company.
(b) a Third party Call Center, acting as processor to manage telephone orders and telephone services on behalf of the Company.
(c) third party courier companies acting as processors of any order, manage and process  delivery of your orders and to collect payments on behalf of our Company. They also receive and deliver to you products that you return to the Company due to a withdrawal or return.
(d) third-party email marketing companies acting in the name and on our behalf to send you the newsletter.
(e) advertising and marketing companies
(f) Data analysis companies
(g) Research companies
(h) Financial Organizations to collect purchase payments
(i) Fraud Detection and Prevention Organizations,
(j) Providers of technology services,

We reserve the right to disclose your personal data to a third party that we choose to transfer all or part of our business. In addition, in the event of a merge or redemption or other change in our business, the new owners, etc. have the right to use your personal data in the same way according to this Privacy Policy.

Your data may be communicated to competent judicial, police and other administrative authorities upon their request and in accordance with the applicable laws. Moreover, in case of a statutory provision, a service order or a formal preliminary examination, our Company has the right to place the relevant information at the disposal of the respective authority.

IV. PROTECTION AND MANAGEMENT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

1. SECURITY of your personal data


We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized disclosure, use, conversion or destruction. Where appropriate, we use encryption and other technologies that can help to secure any information you provide us. We also ask our service providers to comply with privacy and data protection requirements.

find out more…

More specifically, your personal data are managed exclusively by specially authorized personnel of the Company under our control. In order to conduct the processing, the Company selects individuals or third parties with corresponding professional qualifications that provide sufficient guarantees in terms of technical knowledge and personal integrity to maintain confidentiality. The Company, through its respective contractual commitments and its partners, takes all necessary security measures to protect and secure confidentiality and integrity of personal data. In any case, the security is subject to reasons beyond Company’s influence, as well as to reasons resulting from technical problems of the network that are not controlled by the Company or reasons of force majeure events.

2. HOW LONG will information about you be kept

We will retain information about you for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected. After that, we will delete it. Such period will vary depending on the purposes for which the information was collected. Please note that in some circumstances, you have the right to request a deletion of the information. Furthermore, we are sometimes legally obliged to retain the information, for example, for tax and accounting purposes. We may also keep it until you request its deletion, or in case of data based on your consent, until you withdraw your consent, or until you opt out for the processing for which we have legitimate interest.

To determine data retention time of your personal data, we take into account the nature of your data, the quantity, purpose, security, etc.. You have the right to request from us to delete your data. To exercise your right, please visit the relevant Section in this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right in certain circumstances to anonymize your data for research or statistical purposes, so that it cannot be associated with an identifiable person, therefore we reserve the right to use this information for an indefinite period of time. In any case, your data is stored with safety.

find out more…

Purpose of data processing Data retention
Management of your Account Till you delete your account
Receipt of order and fulfillment of order We will process your data for the time required to manage purchase of products or services you have ordered, including any refunds, withdrawals, complaints or claims relating to the purchase of a product or service. We may retain some of your information that you may provide us for more time, until you ask us to stop storing it.
Purchases If you purchase goods, we will retain details of this for so long as required to complete the sale and to comply with any legal obligations (for example, for tax and accounting record-keeping purposes).
Customer care If you contact customer care, we will make a record of the matter (including details of your enquiry and our response) and retain it while it remains relevant to our relationship. Temporary records may be relevant only until more permanent records are made, and will be retained only temporarily.
Market research If you are not registered for other purposes (e.g. marketing communications,) and we use publicly available information about you in order to understand the market or your preferences, we will retain the information about you for a short period in order to perform the particular item of market research.
Usability and quality analysis We will process your data during the period we will perform an action or a specific quality survey or until we have anonymized your browsing data
We will process your data during the period we will perform an action or a specific quality survey or until we have anonymized your browsing data Until you unsubscribe from our newsletter recipients list, or until you withdraw your consent, or until you oppose (opt out) processing, otherwise we will retain your data for five (5) years maximum. However, some elements of your profile, such as files about how we interact with you, may stop to be in force after a period of time, so we automatically delete them after a specified period (usually 3 years) depending on the purpose for which we have collected them. if we do not have communication with you for a long time (usually 3 years), we will stop sending you promotional messages and we will delete history of your responses. This will happen, for example, if you never click on our Newsletter, if you never log in to a digital contact point or if you never contact us or do not purchase, or contact customer service. The reason is that, in these cases, we assume that you prefer not to receive any message from us.
Business analytics Business analytics data is typically collected automatically when you use Nidodileda touchpoints and becomes anonymised/aggregated shortly afterwards.

3.  TRANSFER of your personal data to third countries

The Company generally keeps your personal data within the European Economic Area. When your data is to be transmitted to third countries outside the European Economic Area or International Organizations for which no European Commission decision is available, all the appropriate safeguards provided for in the applicable data protection legislation on the transfers to third countries and the relevant information will be posted on the company's website www.nidodileda.com.

4. YOUR RIGHTS AND YOUR OPTIONS

You may have some or all of the following rights in respect of information that we hold about you:

  • request us to give you access to it;
  • request us to rectify it, update it, or erase it;
  • request us to restrict our use of it, in certain circumstances;
  • object to our using it, in certain circumstances;
  • withdraw your consent to our using it;
  • data portability, in certain circumstances;
  • opt out from our using it for direct marketing; and
  • lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in your country (if there is one).

We offer you easy ways to exercise these rights, such as “unsubscribe” links, or by calling at  +302106135652, from Monday to Friday 10:00am to 16:00pm, sending email [email protected], or via post in the address Patriarchou Maximou 8, Kifissia.

Some mobile applications we offer might also send you push messages, for instance about new products or services. You can disable these messages through the settings in your phone or the application.

For the exercise of your rights about the use of cookies and other similar technologies, you can visit_________________.

find out more…

Right in respect of the information about you that we hold Further detail (note: certain legal limits to all these rights apply)
to request us to give you access to it (article 15)

This is confirmation of:

  • whether or not we process information about you;
  • our name and contact details;
  • the purpose of the processing;
  • the categories of information concerned;
  • the categories of persons with whom we share the information (if we have it) the source of the information, if we did not collect it from you;
  • (to the extent we do any, which will have been brought to your attention) the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, that produces legal effects concerning you, or significantly affects you in a similar way, and information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing for you;
  • and the criteria for determining the period for which we will store the information.

On your request we will provide you with a copy of the information about you that we use (provided this does not affect the rights and freedoms of others).

to request us to rectify or update it (article 16) This applies if the information we hold is inaccurate or incomplete.
to request us to erase it (article 17)

This applies if:

  • the information we hold is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which we use it;
  • we use the information on the basis of your consent and you withdraw your consent (in this case, we will remember not to contact you again, unless you tell us you want us to delete all information about you in which case we will respect your wishes);
  • we use the information on the basis of legitimate interest and we find that, following your objection, we do not have an overriding interest in continuing to use it;
  • the information was unlawfully obtained or used; or to comply with a legal obligation.
to request us to restrict our processing of it (article 18)

This right applies, temporarily while we look into your case, if you:

  • contest the accuracy of the information we use;
  • or have objected to our using the information on the basis of legitimate interest (if you make use of your right in these cases, we will notify you before we use the information again).

This right applies also if:

  • our use is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the data;
  • or we no longer need the data, but you require it to establish a legal case.
to object to our processing it (article 21) You have two rights here:

(i) if we use information about you for direct marketing: you can “opt out” (without the need to justify it) and we will comply with your request; and

(ii) if we use the information about you on the basis of legitimate interest for purposes other than direct marketing, you can object to our using it for those purposes, giving an explanation of your particular situation, and we will consider your objection.
to withdraw your consent to our using it (opt- out) This applies if the legal basis on which we use the information about you is consent. These cases will be clear from the context.
to data portability (article 20) If:

(i) you have provided data to us; and

(ii) we use that data, by automated means, and on the basis either of your consent, or on the basis of discharging our contractual obligations to you, then you have the right to receive the data back from us in a commonly used format, and the right to require us to transmit the data to someone else if it is technically feasible for us to do so.
to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority You can find contact details of the competent authority in Greece here: www.dpa.gr
Identity card We take into account the confidentiality of all files that contain personal data and we reserve the right to ask you for proof of your identity if you make a claim about those files.
Costs We will not charge you for the exercise of your rights in relation to your personal data unless, as required by law, your request for access to information is unreasonable or excessive, so we may charge a reasonable fee under these conditions. We will notify you of any charges before fulfilling your request.
Timelines We aim to respond to any valid requests within one (1) month of receipt, unless it is very complex or you have made a number of requests, so we aim to respond within three months. We'll let you know if we'll need more than one (1) month for the reasons outlined above.

We may ask you if you can tell us exactly what you want to receive or what exactly is your concern. This will help us to act faster for your request. In any case, you should provide us with specific and truthful facts and / or facts in order to be able to answer and / or satisfy your request, otherwise we reserve the right to make any errors that are out of our control.

In addition, our Company may refuse requests that are unjustified or excessive or abusive or inaccurate or generally illegal according the provisions of the law.

Cookies Policy

This Cookies Policy (“Cookies Policy”) is an integral part of Terms of Use & Sale and Privacy Policy of Nidodileda.
Hereunder you can learn more about cookies that Nidodileda uses, their purpose and how they are managed.
We use cookies and similar data collection mechanisms to browsing through our website more efficient to understand how you interact with us and, in some cases, to be able to show you ads based on your browsing preferences.
For information on how to modify the settings in your device to notify you when you receive a new cookie and disable cookies altogether, please see below.

I. COOKIES AND HOW WE USE THEM

Cookies are unique identifiers that we install on your device to enable our systems to recognize your device and to provide features recommended for you, interest-based advertisements on other Web sites, your favourite items  or items of interest to you that have been added to your shopping basket between visits. For information of processing of your personal information, please see our Privacy Policy.
Cookies we use on our website do not collect information that identifies you personally and do not recognize any document or file from your computer or any other device.

1.  Information We collect

More precisely, the data collected by cookies may include the type, languages of browser (browser) you are using, the type of computer or other device used to access the Site, operating system, internet service providers and other such information, IP addresses, your behavior on the websites you visit before or after our Website (such as number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, and the orders you make). In addition, the information system of the Site automatically collects information about the sites you visit and about their links to third party websites that you may choose through the Site.
More information on cookies, their administration and deletion, can be found at www.aboutcookies.org

2. How We use cookies

We also use cookies for additional purposes, including:

  • Identifying you when you sign-in to our Site. This allows us to provide you with product recommendations, to display personalized content, to recognize you as a prime member, and to enable you to use 1-Click purchasing, among other customized features and services we provide.
  • Delivering content, including advertisements, relevant to your interests on Nidodileda Site and third-party sites. Our interest-based ads are subject to your preferences as described in the next section.
  • Keeping track of your specified preferences. This allows us to honor your likes and dislikes, such as whether or not you would like to see interest-based ads. You may generally exercise your preferences through Your Account.
  • Keeping track of items stored in your shopping basket.
  • Conducting research and diagnostics to improve Nidodileda's content, products and services.
  • Preventing fraudulent activity.
  • Improving security.


We do not, however, use cookies to collect or record information on users’ name, address or other contact details. Nidodileda is able to use cookies to monitor individual customer browsing and purchasing behavior, but third parties are not able to identify customers using cookies.

II. TYPES OF COOKIES WE USE

In our Site, the following categories of cookies are used:

1. Transient and persistent cookies

The "transient” cookies stored on your computer or your electronic device while visiting the Site, derecognize you once you leave it. The "persistent” cookies remain on your computer or electronic device for a longer time until deleted by you.

2. Third Party Cookies (3dr Party Cookies)

We only allow Google Analytics to install the Cookies we use. If through our website you access websites of third parties or connect with social networking players (twitter, facebook, youtube) (collectively the “Third Parties”) you should be aware that third parties entities may install cookies as soon as you click on the link. These cookies are outside our control and are governed by cookies policies of the said third parties. You must read the respective policies of the websites, to see exactly how it should be managed.

3. Table with types of cookies

The table below sets out the cookies we use on the Site, the information that each one gathers, the scope that this information serves, as well as their source:

Name information/ scope Type Source
__utmb,utmc Records visitor’s time on each website. It serves to measure the effectiveness of each web site as well as to improve / upgrade its structure and content and adapt it to the needs of visitors. Persistent Google Analytics

III. WHO SETS THE COOKIES

The cookies stored on your computer or other device when you access this Site are set by Nidodileda, our suppliers who partner with us to help deliver a high quality website and on-line shopping experience, and other third parties.
Some cookies are set by or on behalf of Nidodileda and are necessary to enable customers to make purchases on our website. 

Cookies may also be set by third parties who participate with us in affiliate marketing programmes. None of these third parties collect any personal data from which they would be able to identify individual customers.

IV. COOKIES AND BROWSER SETTINGS

The Help feature on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.

V. ADVERTISING PREFERENCES

If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies.  How to do this will depend on the browser you use.

Please keep in mind that if you reject or disable cookies of the Siτe, the website’ s functionality may be partly lost. In general the site may not operate properly if cookies are switched off.  If you only disable 3rd party cookies you will not be prevented from making purchases on this site.  If you disable all cookies you will be unable to complete a purchase on this site. If you choose not to receive interest-based ads from Nidodileda you will still see ads, but they will not be personalized. Also, as described above, you may modify the settings in most browsers to notify you when you receive a new cookie and disable cookies altogether.

VI. NOTIFICATION OF COOKIES POLICY CHANGES

If we change our cookies policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the Site. We may also e-mail you, should we make any changes so that you may consent to our use of your information in that way. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.
If we decide to make material changes to our cookie policy, in whole or in part, we will inform you by posting a notice on our Site. Those changes will go into effect on the date posted in the notice. The new policy will apply to all current and past users of our Site and will replace any prior policies that are inconsistent. The effective date of the current cookie policy is___________.

VII. CONTACT US

If you have any questions please contact us at [email protected]